This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 21 December 1946 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American SNJ-3 Texan |
| Owner/operator: | Cuerpo Aeronáutico del Perú (CAP) |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Cauca -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Cali |
| Destination airport: | Tumaco |
Narrative:Two AT-6A/SNJ-3 disappeared in bad weather on delivery flight. One located a few days later in the Guapi area and the crew rescued. The remains of the second found crashed in jungle area of Cauca Departamento near a lagoon AUG 1949.
(2) Capitán CAP Alberto Arévalo Dávila and technican Daniel Valdivia Benavides.
Note: (1) one of the two missing crew members, Cmte Rabines, reported located alive by a Fairchild of Avianca during an aerophotographic mission near San Juan, Cauca.
Sources:
El Tiempo 23 December 1946, p1+18/17 August 1949, p1
(1) El Deber (Arequipa) 27 December 1946, p1
(2) La Union (Pacasmayo) 27 August 1949, p2