Accident Mil Mi-24VP 08 YELLOW, Tuesday 24 March 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 March 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-24VP
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Armed Forces
Registration: 08 YELLOW
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vinnytski Stavy, Kyiv Region -   Ukraine
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mil Mi-24VP of Ukrainian Armed Forces crashed due to tecnical failure. One aviator did not survive the accident.

Sources:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?feature=player_embedded&v=KD-fUxCVwu0
https://korrespondent.net/ukraine/3494984-pod-kyevom-upal-voennyi-vertolet

Media: