This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 14 August 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.104 Dove 1 |
| Owner/operator: | Secretaría de Aeronáutica |
| Registration: | LQ-YAX |
| MSN: | 04203 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | San Carlos de Bariloche -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Emergency landing due to bad weather. Came down 180 meters short, run through bushes and finally into ditch. Pilot Comt Celameri and six passengers unhurt.
Sources:
El Litoral 14 August 1958, p1
https://loudandclearisnotenought.blogspot.com/2011/02/s-2-de-havilland-dh104-dove-cn-04203.html 