Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I P4346, Friday 21 June 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 June 1940
Time:23:30
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:61 Sqn RAF
Registration: P4346
MSN: QR-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jöllenbeck, 6 km NW of Bielefeld, North Rhine-Westphalia -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Handley Page Hampden Mk.I P4346 (QR-N) of 61 Squadron, RAF Hamswell. Lost on combat operations on night of 21/6/1940 when shot down by German flak/AAA during an air raid on Schwerte, Germany. AAA shell hit and destroyed the horizontal tail. The machine could no longer hold its own in the air and crashed six kilometers northwest of the Bielefeld city center, near the district of Jöllenbeck, Three of the four crew were killed, one survived to be taken PoW. The deceased are buried at the British War Cemetery Reichswald, Germany.

Crew:
Flight Lt David Martin "Spooky" Barrett, survived, taken POW RAF 37078
Pilot Officer Jeffrey Guy Mitchell (Service Number 41862) KIA
Sgt Roland Houghton-Brown (Service Number 581100, aged 22) KIA
Sgt Charles Norman Webster (Service Number 631464, aged 19) KIA
R.I.P.

Sources:

1. http://www.spurensuche-owl.de/front_content.php?idart=154
2. https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/hampden/24991-P43361940-06-10.html
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2040443/mitchell,-jeffrey-guy/
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2055613/houghton-brown,-roland/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2046805/webster,-charles-norman/
6. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database