| Date: | Monday 3 August 1998 |
| Time: | 17:30 |
| Type: | Fuji FA-200-160 Aero Subaru |
| Owner/operator: | Oakfleet Ltd |
| Registration: | G-BAPM |
| MSN: | FA200-172 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | field off Dean Street, East Farleigh, Maidstone, Kent -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Midden-Zeeland Airport, Middleburg, Zeeland (EHMZ), |
| Destination airport: | Biggin Hill Airport, Kent (BQH/EGKB) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 3 August 1998 due to a forced landing in a field off Dean Street, East Farleigh, Maidstone, Kent, when the engine failed due to aircraft running out of fuel whilst en route from Midden Zeeland, Middleburg, Netherlands to Biggin Hill, Kent, UK. The aircraft was attempting to make an emergency landign at Rochester, Kent, at the time. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The aircraft departed from Midden Zeeland at 15:00 hours UTC. On the next leg to Calais, the pilot noticed that his ground speed was lower than expected and that the fuel in the left tank, which he was using, had reduced to below 1/4 full. He therefore decided to use the fuel in the right tank for the remainder of the flight, believing that it contained 1 hour 15 minutes of fuel, more than enough to reach his destination which he calculated was now 55 minutes distant.
However, he noticed that his ground speed, indicated on his DME, was now some 20 knots less than he had estimated. On arrival at Dover, the right fuel tank was indicating just above 1/4 full. The pilot was initially concerned but concluded that his fuel planning had been accurate and that the gauge must have been inaccurate.
The pilot contacted Biggin Hill on the radio to request joining instructions and current weather. While he was still trying to decide whether or not to divert, the engine started to misfire. He switched on the fuel pump and changed to the left fuel tank. The engine recovered and the pilot informed Biggin Hill that he was diverting to Rochester, some five minutes flying time away.
The pilot contacted Rochester, and while he was giving them his details, the engine again began to misfire. He decided that he was now unlikely to reach Rochester, and decided to make an emergency landing. After transmitting a Mayday call to Rochester, the pilot set up a forced landing into a small field.
The landing was successful, but there was insufficient ground distance available in which to stop the aircraft before it collided with a hedge bordering the field. The pilot and his passengers were able to exit the aircraft without difficulty, but two of the passengers had suffered minor injuries during the landing.
The aircraft had run out of fuel some 15 minutes before the time calculated by the pilot and he considered that the cause of the accident was a stronger than forecast wind and the fact that the fuel consumption had been some 2.7 litres per hour more than the figure quoted in the aircraft manual. He also considered that the deteriorating weather had led him to be distracted from his fuel management and his consideration of a diversion at an earlier stage".
The AAIB report confirms that the aircraft received "substantial" damage;as a result, the registration G-BAPM was cancelled by the CAA on 6 November 1998
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f903e5274a131700075d/dft_avsafety_pdf_501939.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BAPM 3.
https://www.flickr.com/photos/iron-duke/8348539619 4.
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000721656.html 5.
http://www.airframes.org/reg/gbapm 6.
https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?t=1271 