Accident Piper PA-28-181 Archer II G-NERI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174825

Date:Thursday 6 August 1998
Time:11:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:Moulin Ltd
Registration: G-NERI
MSN: 28-7890483
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:One mile east of Bristol (Lulsgate) Airport. Bristol, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Aberdeen-Dyce Airport (ABZ/EGPD)
Destination airport:Bristol Lulsgate Airport (BRS/EGGD)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 6 August 1998 when crashed due to engine failure into a field adjacent to the A38 Road, one nautical mile east of Bristol (Lulsgate) Airport, Bristol, Gloucestershire. According to the the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot departed from Aberdeen at 08:35 hours for a solo VFR flight to Bristol. The intended route was Aberdeen-St Abbs Head-Newcastle-Gamston-Daventry-Bristol. The flight proceeded without incident, and when approximately 30 miles from Bristol, the pilot established two-way radio contact, requested a Flight Information Service and joining instructions. He was passed the QNH of 1027 mb along with the latest weather and the runway in use.

At about 8 miles from the airfield he was transferred to the Tower frequency and requested to report right base for Runway 27 and advised he was No 2 in traffic. At this point he was visual with the Airfield and could see the traffic ahead close to touchdown on Runway 27.

The pilot positioned the aircraft for a right base whilst carrying out the 'downwind checks', including setting the carburettor heat to Hot. He reported turning finals for Runway 27 to ATC at which point 'the engine started to wind down'. The throttle was advanced and retarded without effect.

The pilot's last recollection was trying to avoid the rooftop of a house in order to reach a clearing beyond the property. He vaguely recalls making a Mayday call and advising the Tower of an engine failure. His next clear recollections are of waking up in Bristol Royal Infirmary some hours later.

ATC received the pilot's transmission, "Mayday, Engine failure on final". The call was acknowledged, the 'Aircraft Accident' procedure was activated and the A38 traffic lights were selected red to stop the road traffic. The controller transmitted the surface wind, advised the pilot that the traffic had stopped, that he could be seen from the tower and that the RFFS (Rescue & Fire Fighting Services) were on their way.

The pilot replied that he would not make the runway and when asked how many Souls On Board he replied, "Just me". The aircraft was seen to land in a field east of the A38 road, about 1 nautical mile short of the threshold of Runway 27 at 11:57 hours.

A Robinson R22 inbound to Bristol was asked to position over the aircraft and the helicopter pilot confirmed that it was an aircraft accident rather than a forced landing. ATC made one further call to advise the pilot that the fire vehicles were on their way and would be with him soon; no acknowledgement was received. The rescue vehicles located the aircraft with the assistance of the helicopter and had to cut the pilot from the fuselage".

The AAIB report confirms damage to the airframe as "Both wings detached and fuselage severely distorted". All of which was presumably enough to render the Piper as "damaged beyond economic repair", as the registration G-NERI was cancelled by the CAA on 24 November 1998 as aircraft "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/piper-pa-28-181-g-neri-6-august-1998
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. https://avspotters.com/frame.php?f=Piper%20PA-28%20Cherokee&u=28-7890483 (Aircraft Information)