Accident Aerospatiale AS 350BA F-GIJQ, Monday 16 March 2015
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 March 2015
Time:08:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale AS 350BA
Owner/operator:Britain Helicopters
Registration: F-GIJQ
MSN: 1647
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sinnamary, Cayenne -   French Guiana
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Cayenne
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
At a low level flight, the helicopter struck trees. The pilot managed to control the aircraft and returned to the Cayenne aerodrome where it landed. Described as an aerial work flight by BEA but 6 POB.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA2015-0115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2015/2015.semaine.12.pdf
http://spotting-guyane.skyrock.com/tags/hlDVXSEbS1x-AS350.html

http://www.pictaero.com/fr/pictures/picture,101409

Location