| Date: | Sunday 9 August 1998 |
| Time: | 12:19 |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Eastern Stearman Inc Trustee |
| Registration: | N76402 |
| MSN: | 140-10828 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Field N of Meppershall Airfield, Meppershall, Bedfordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Henlow, Bedfordshire (EGWE) |
| Destination airport: | Henlow, Bedfordshire (EGWE) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 9 August 1998 when crashed just north of Meppershall Airfield, Campton Road, Meppershall, near Shefford, Bedfordshire (at approximate co ordinates 52:1.2920 N, 0:21.2409 W) whilst on final approach due to an emergency landing caused by engine failure. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"After about 50 minutes flying in the Cranfield area at altitudes between 1,500 and 2,000 feet in good visual flying conditions, during which the engine had performed normally, the pilot was preparing to return to Henlow. In compliance with standard procedures, overhead Chicksands the pilot radioed Henlow for rejoin and was informed he was clear for a straight in approach to Runway 09L.
After a descent to 1,000 feet agl the aircraft was established on long finals for a normal powered approach. Shortly after the selection of carburettor heat and a reduction in power to set up for a normal approach at 70 mph, the engine note dropped. The propeller continued to windmill but the engine was not producing any significant power. The pilot immediately checked the throttle position and that carburettor heat was selected on and then switched from the right to the left fuel tank. Realising that he may not be able to restore power the pilot decided to carry out a forced landing.
As he was beyond gliding range from Henlow, and he knew of and could see the strip at Meppershall the pilot elected to land there. A MAYDAY call was made on the Henlow frequency stating the nature of the emergency and the pilot's intentions. Whilst establishing in the pattern for Meppershall attempts were made to restore power by reselection of the fuel tank in use and deselecting and re-selecting carburettor heat.
Having turned onto finals for Runway 02 at Meppershall the pilot realised that he was high and attempted to lose height by lowering full flap and side slipping. However, as he passed the midpoint of the strip still airborne it was apparent to the pilot that he would not be able to land before the hedge at the far end of the strip. As the aircraft approached the northern boundary he pitched the nose up and turned the aircraft to the left to clear the trees and cables. He also instinctively pushed forward on the throttle and the engine responded with a short burst of power.
Clearing the trees the pilot pitched the aircraft nose down and turned to the right away from a further set of power cables. Close to the ground and at low speed he levelled the wings and attempted to flare. Immediately after touch down the right main landing gear collapsed and the aircraft turned to the right and the nose impacted heavily.
Both occupants had remained restrained by their four point harnesses and were able to leave the aircraft uninjured".
The AAIB report notes that the damaged sustained to N76402 was "Right main gear collapsed, forward fuselage badly distorted". All of which was presumably enough to render the Cessna 140 as "damaged beyond economic repair", as the registration N76402 was cancelled by the FAA on 29 April 1999 as "destroyed"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/542300ee40f0b61346000b4f/dft_avsafety_pdf_500639.pdf 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=76402 3.
http://www.content-delivery.co.uk/aviation/airfields/Meppershall.html 4.
http://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=149698 5. Remains of N76402 in Doncaster, 2016:
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001200673.html 6.
https://nnumber.org/N76402/ 