Accident Beechcraft K35 Bonanza CX-AVD, Wednesday 8 July 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 8 July 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft K35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: CX-AVD
MSN: D-5994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Isla Cebaco -   Panama
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Mercedes/Managua (08:50)
Destination airport:Tocumen
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Disappeared. Argentine milionaire Juan José Blaquier (43) and the pilot. Found 14 August 1959 on a beach. Second Bonanza missing in the region.

Sources:

El Litoral 14 August 1959, p1
http://ufdc.ufl.edu/AA00010883/03071/1x?vo=31
La Nacion 19 July 1959, p10