Incident Piper PA-14 Family Cruiser N5156H, Sunday 8 January 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 8 January 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-14 Family Cruiser
Owner/operator:Mission Aviation Fellowship
Registration: N5156H
MSN: 14-166
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Curaray River -   Ecuador
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Disappeared. Wreckage found on sandbank along Rio Curaray and bodies in river. Five US missionaries killed and their airplane wrecked by unfriendly Indians. Aircraft described as "Piper Cub" in one report, but actually a Piper PA-14. Remains of aircraft recovered and returned to USA.

Sources:

1. http://ufdc.ufl.edu/AA00010883/02983
2. http://ufdc.ufl.edu/AA00010883/02974
3. El Informador 12 January 1956, p3***
4. El Informador 22 January 1956, p3 (photo)
5. Russell T Hitt, 1959, Jungle Pilot
6. FAA Registry
7. https://maf.org/about/history/nate-saint/