Accident North American T-6G Texan GN-..., Saturday 27 September 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 27 September 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6G Texan
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Nicaragua (FAN)
Registration: GN-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ocatal, Nuevo Segovia -   Nicaragua
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into Quisulí mountains during a violent thunderstorm while on a reconnaissance mission over northern border.

Sources:

El Litoral 29 September 1958, p1
http://ufdc.ufl.edu/UF00001565/00852/6
Diário de Lisboa 8 September 1959, p3