Accident RAF 2000 GTX SE FI ZU-DVB, Wednesday 25 March 2015
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 March 2015
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic RAF2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RAF 2000 GTX SE FI
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZU-DVB
MSN: H2-03-14-607
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Uitenhage Airport, UItenhage, Eastern Cape -   South Africa
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Uitenhage Airport, Uitenhage, RSA (FAUH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
25-3-15 - Uitenhage, South Africa - RAF 2000 GTX SE FI - ZU-DVB - Fatal - the gyrocopter crashed shortly after take off a few hundred metres from the airfield at Uitenhage. The gyrocopter subsequently caught fire. Both the pilot and the passenger were killed in this accident.

A preliminary SA CAA summary states ""According to the witness, the aircraft took from runway 26 and climb without incident. On downwind at about 200 feet AMSL the aircraft pitched to a nose down attitude where after it crashed into a bushy terrain and burst into flames""

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.ecr.co.za/post/two-die-ec-gyrocopter-crash/
2. http://www.asra.org.au/news/forums/topic/raf-down-in-south-africa-unfortunately-2-pob-fatal/
3. http://www.pressreader.com/south-africa/the-herald-south-africa/20150326/281479274910865/TextView
4. http://www.surfacezero.com/g503/showphoto.php?photo=170076&title=rotary-air-force-raf-2000-gtx-se-fi-zu-dvb-uitenhage-fauh&cat=576
5. http://gyroaccidents.blogspot.co.uk/2016/06/gyrocopter-accidents.html
6. https://www.algoafm.co.za/Article/45151/probe-into-uitenhage-gyrocopter-crash-gets-underway