Incident Progressive Aerodyne Searey LSA N419JM, Wednesday 25 March 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 25 March 2015
Time:15:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic SREY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Progressive Aerodyne Searey LSA
Owner/operator:JGM Aviation LLC
Registration: N419JM
MSN: 1016
Total airframe hrs:53 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Incident
Location:David Wayne Hooks Memorial Airport (KDWH), Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:KDWH Runway 17W/35W
Destination airport:KDWH Runway 17W/35W
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Light Sport Aircraft (LSA) amphibian, experienced a gear-down water landing to runway 17W/35W at David Wayne Hooks Memorial Airport (KDWH), Houston, Texas. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard received minor injuries..

Sources:

https://www.khou.com/article/story/news/local/2015/03/25/plane-crash-lands-at-hooks-airport/70454202/
https://www.click2houston.com/news/plane-crashes-into-water-runway-at-hooks-airport_20151123145111379
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:25-MAR-15,HOUSTON,N419JM]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N419JM

Location