Incident Mil Mi-8 , Thursday 26 March 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 26 March 2015
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8
Owner/operator:Vietnam Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Phu Quy airport -   Vietnam
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed due to a technical default e.g. strong winds. Three occupants were injured.

Sources:

http://www.thanhniennews.com/society/military-helicopter-crashed-due-to-strong-winds-not-explosion-vietnam-colonel-40348.html