| Date: | Wednesday 19 August 1998 |
| Time: | 10:36 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Heliflight (UK) Ltd |
| Registration: | G-OGOC |
| MSN: | 1481 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wolverhampton Halfpenny Green Airport, Bobbington, Staffordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Halfpenny Green, Staffordshire (EGBO) |
| Destination airport: | Halfpenny Green, Staffordshire (EGBO) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (substantially damaged) 19 August 1998 when yawed and went out of control on lift off from Wolverhampton Halfpenny Green Airport, Bobbington, Staffordshire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The pilot had hired the helicopter for a one hour pleasure flight. The weather was fine with a light south-westerly wind and good visibility. The pilot hover taxied to the helicopter departure area and landed to await take-off clearance. Having received clearance, he lifted into the hover and checked his engine instruments. At this point the helicopter began to yaw rapidly to the right and descend.
The right skid dug into the ground causing the helicopter to roll over and sustain substantial damage. Neither occupant was injured and they were able to exit the aircraft through the shattered windscreen.
Both the pilot and the Chief Flying Instructor of the hiring company considered that the cause of the accident was the inexperienced pilot's failure to correct the initial yaw".
The AAIB report confirms that the helicopter sustained "substantial" damage; as a result, it is presumed that the helicopter was "damaged beyond economic repair" as the registration G-OGOC was cancelled by the CAA on 25 November 1998 as "destroyed"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/robinson-r22-beta-g-ogoc-19-august-1998 2. CAA:
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/ 3.
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=1883 