ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174842
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 6 September 1998 |
Time: | 12:05 LT |
Type: | Cassutt Speed One |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | G-AXDZ |
MSN: | PFA.1341 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Leicester Airport, Stoughton, Leicestershire -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
Departure airport: | Leicester Airport (EGBG) |
Destination airport: | Leicester Airport (EGBG) |
Investigating agency: | AAIB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 6 September 1998 when crashed at Leicester Airport whilst involved in air racing. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The Cassutt Speed One is a small single engine aircraft designed specifically for air racing. On the day of the accident, the weather was fine with a surface wind of 080 degrees/10 knots and no reported turbulence. The course for the race was an oval based on the active runway 10 and was approximately 4,000 metres in length.
The race proceded without incident until, as G-AXDZ approached the finish line at high speed and at about 100 feet AGL, it passed close to a slower aircraft as it overtook it. At this point, the pilot experienced a violent force accompanied by a sudden rearward movement of the control column which was snatched from his hand. The aircraft then entered a divergent pitch oscillation for about four cycles before it struck the runway and disintegrated.
The rubber and foam fuel tank survived the impact, but the fuel filler cap was dislodged and the escaping fuel ignited. The fire was quickly extinguished but not before the pilot had suffered extensive burns to his right hand. The pilot considered that the construction of the aircraft which included a roll bar and flexible fuel tank together with his flame proof flying coverall and gloves, prevented more serious injury.
The pilot considered that the probable cause of the accident was a divergent pitch oscillation initiated by the slipstream of the aircraft that he passed as he approached the finish line of the race".
The AAIB report confirms that the aircraft was "destroyed"; as a result the registration G-AXDZ was cancelled by the CAA on 26 February 1999
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/542302ee40f0b61342000ac1/dft_avsafety_pdf_500168.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=AXDZ 3.
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000292219L.html 4.
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000403128.html Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 May 1978 |
G-AXEA |
Private |
0 |
Shobdon Airfield, Shobdon, Leominster, Herefordshire |
 |
w/o |