Accident Rotorway Executive 90 G-MAMC, Tuesday 22 September 1998
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 September 1998
Time:13:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXEC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rotorway Executive 90
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MAMC
MSN: 5057
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cumbernauld Airport, North Lanarkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cumbernauld Airport (EGPG)
Destination airport:Cumbernauld Airport (EGPG)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 22 September 1998 when rolled and landing and crashed at Cumbernauld Airport, Duncan McIntosh Road, Cumbernauld, North Lanarkshire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The owner had constructed the helicopter which had been given a Permit to Fly in February 1998. He held a Private Pilot's Licence (Helicopters) but was not in recent practise and so he arranged some refresher training with the aircraft commander, who was a manufacturer's sponsored instructor.

On the first flight, with a visibility of 1,100 metres in mist and a light surface wind, the instructor flew the aircraft to a suitable area on the airfield and handed control to the owner who commenced to practice take offs, spot turns and landings. During the transit, the pilots had noticed an area of boggy, rutted ground and selected an area clear of this for the exercise. Initially the owner's handling of the aircraft was somewhat erratic but improved to a standard which allowed him to complete several take offs and landings successfully.

On the final landing however, the left skid dug into a patch of boggy ground and the pilot was unable to control the ensuing roll. The main rotor struck the ground causing the aircraft to roll onto its side leading to severe disruption of the airframe. Both occupants, who were wearing four point harness, were uninjured and were able to evacuate the aircraft through the shattered cockpit area".

The probable cause of the accident was the aircraft drifting over the patch of boggy, rutted ground that had been noticed on the transit to the exercise area".

Although the AAIB report notes that the damage sustained was "Substantial but possibly repairable", it would appear that G-MAMC was, in fact, "damaged beyond economic repair", and thus not repaired.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f1d7ed915d13740003bb/dft_avsafety_pdf_500662.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=MAMC
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=3528