Accident Piasecki HUP-2 Retriever (H-25) , Saturday 15 November 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 15 November 1958
Time:
Type:Piasecki HUP-2 Retriever (H-25)
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Okinawa -   Japan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed and burned on beach after loss of control. Pilot and two passengers. Adm. Leonard B. Southerland (53).

Sources:

The Free Lance-Star 15 November 1958, p3