Accident Douglas F4D-1 Skyray 134970, Wednesday 19 November 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 19 November 1958
Time:15:18
Type:Douglas F4D-1 Skyray
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 134970
MSN: 10564
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near MCAS El Toro, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:VMF(AW)-542
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While performing emergency landing training the aircraft overshot the arresting cable , and over ran the runway, crashing on the tracks ahead of an oncoming passenger train. The train struck the aircraft, and derailed. The were no serious injuries among the crew or passengers of the train, and the pilot, 2nd Lt. Philip M. Schmidt (23) escaped with only minor injuries.

Sources:

Madera Daily, 20 NOV 1958, Vol 67 Issue 136