Accident Piper LV-..., Monday 8 December 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 8 December 1958
Time:
Type:Piper
Owner/operator:Aero Club de Batán
Registration: LV-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Mar del Plata, BA -   Argentina
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
El día lunes 8 de diciembre del año 1958 un avión Piper J3C-65 de registro sin identificar, perteneciente a el Aeroclub de Batán, de la ciudad de Mar del Plata, cuyos tripulantes estaba compuesto por el piloto Arturo Basso, llevado como pasajeros a Rodolfo Spagnoll y Ludovico Primitello, durante el sobrevuelo en las cercanías de la localidad de Mar del Plata, provincia de Buenos Aires, se precipitó a tierra, con destrucción total de la aeronave y el fallecimiento de sus tres ocupantes.

Sources:

WIKIPEDIA
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Piper_J-3_Cub
EL LITORAL, lunes 8 de diciembre de 1958 página 2
https://www.santafe.gob.ar/hemeroteca/diario/25543/?page=2