Accident Piper PA-24 Comanche N...., Saturday 20 December 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 20 December 1958
Time:c. 14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24 Comanche
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:N of La Follette, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Toledo, OH
Destination airport:Fort Lauderdale, FL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
New, single-engined Comanche charter airplane crashed in Chumberland mountains. Familly from Toledo, OH. Leo S. Black (35), his wife, three children and a woman (63).

Sources:

Toledo Blade 22 December 1958, p2
Youngstown Vindicator 20 December 1958, p1