Incident Boeing 737-838 (WL) ZK-ZQG, Friday 7 June 2013
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 June 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-838 (WL)
Owner/operator:Jetconnect
Registration: ZK-ZQG
MSN: 34190/3683
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Auckland International Airport (AKL/NZAA) -   New Zealand
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Investigating agency: TAIC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 7 June 2013 a Boeing 737-838 operated by Jetconnect Limited was undergoing scheduled maintenance at Auckland International Airport. During an inspection of the forward electronics and equipment compartment area under the flight deck, metal filings were found next to the stabiliser trim cable drum. On closer inspection a rag was found trapped under the stabiliser trim cable windings on the forward cable drum.

The rag had made the cable windings bulge outwards, which caused the cables to contact the cable guides, creating the metal filings and damaging the guides. The rag had increased the cable tension of the stabiliser trim system, which resulted in damage to a number of cable pulleys through which it was rigged. The control cables had also started to wear through contact with the steel bolts that held the cable guide spacers in place.

The New Zealand Transport Accident Investigation Commission (TAIC) found that it was highly likely the rag originated from the Qantas Sydney maintenance hangar, and that the presence of the rag trapped in the cable drum windings compromised the integrity of the aeroplane's stabiliser trim system manual control.

The key lesson learnt from the inquiry into this occurrence was that all personnel must take care not to leave anything behind inside an aircraft after completing maintenance or cleaning tasks, especially in areas or near systems critical to flight safety.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TAIC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://taic.org.nz/inquiries?SkinSrc=[G_]skins/taicAviation/skin_aviation

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 May 2021 VH-VYZ Qantas 0 Darwin Airport, NT (DRW/YPDN) min
Collision with Ground support equipment

Location