Accident Piper PA-32R-301 Saratoga II HP C-GAUS, Thursday 26 March 2015
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 March 2015
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301 Saratoga II HP
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GAUS
MSN: 3246191
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:1479 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Belt Mountains west of White Sulfer Springs, MT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Great Falls, MT (GTF)
Destination airport:Scottsdale, AZ (SDL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instrument-rated private pilot received an official weather briefing before beginning the visual flight rules (VFR) cross-county flight over mountainous terrain. The briefing included information about turbulence, icing, and mountain obscuration along the proposed route of flight, and the briefer stated that VFR flight was not recommended in areas of higher terrain with mountain obscuration. However, the pilot elected to depart on the flight. The passenger reported that during the flight, the weather started closing in, and they were soon in the clouds. The pilot was receiving VFR flight following service, and reported to the controller that he was turning around; soon after communication was lost.

Review of radar data revealed that, over the last 4 minutes of the flight, the airplane made multiple turns while ascending to 10,125 ft msl over mountainous terrain with peaks reaching 9,400 ft in height; it then headed southbound and descended to an altitude of 9,300 ft msl before dropping off radar. The accident site was located in heavily wooded and snow-covered terrain at an elevation of 8,350 ft. Damage to the airplane and to the trees at the accident site was consistent with controlled flight into terrain with the engine operating at a high power setting.

Examination of the pilot's logbook indicated that an instrument check ride was accomplished in December 2008, about 6 years 3 months before the accident and that the pilot had not logged any flight experience between December 2008 and October 2014, about 6 months before the accident. According to the logbook, the pilot was not current to act as pilot-in-command under instrument flight rules and likely was not proficient in instrument flight.

A weather model simulation revealed that the airplane likely encountered rapid horizontal wind speed changes along with downdrafts during the last 4 minutes of the flight. These downdrafts, which were likely encountered while the airplane was in clouds, would have increased the pilot's difficulty of maintaining level flight. If the pilot had been instrument current, he would likely have been better prepared to cope with the weather conditions encountered, including the mountain obscuration and the downdrafts.
Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to depart on and to continue a visual flight rules flight over mountainous terrain into instrument meteorological conditions, which resulted in controlled flight into terrain. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's lack of recent instrument flight experience, which exacerbated his difficulty in maintaining control of the airplane while encountering downdrafts and mountain obscuration conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR15FA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/CGAUS/history/20150326/1756Z/KGTF/KSDL

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/174589-689985559879d8443dd5817f14fef42565796c7b/all/sort/date/page/2130

Location