Accident Morane-Saulnier MS.147Ep.2 K-131, Wednesday 23 December 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 23 December 1931
Time:evening
Type:Morane-Saulnier MS.147Ep.2
Owner/operator:Aviação Militar
Registration: K-131
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Passa Três, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Campo dos Afonsos, RJ
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in Serra do Mar. Escola. Ten Altamiro O'Reilly (29) died and Cap Antonio Alberto Barcellos injured.

Sources:

Folha da Noite 24 December 1931, p3
unknown (registration)
A Noite 24 December 1931, p1+3