Accident Beechcraft AT-7C Navigator 503, Thursday 21 February 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 21 February 1946
Time:19:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft AT-7C Navigator
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana
Registration: 503
MSN: 6704
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yolombó -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Puerto López (16:50)
Destination airport:Bogotá/Techo
Narrative:
Crashed in mountains while diverted from intended route due to weather. Pilot Ten Darío Ramirez and mechanic Alfonso Cubillos.

Sources:

El Tiempo 23 February 1946, p1+15