Incident Supermarine Spitfire F Mk IXC LZ916,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17486

Date:Friday 5 January 1945
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire F Mk IXC
Owner/operator:310 Sqn RAF
Registration: LZ916
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:B.58 Melsbroek Airfield, Flemish Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bradwell Bay, Essex
Destination airport:B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels (B)
Narrative:
Spitfire LZ916 - Engine failed a DBF on landing, after collision with B-17 Flying Fortress. 5.1.1945
Crew:
F/Sgt (788136) Václav NIKL (cs.pilot) RAFVR - injury

Sources:

1. Na nebi hrdého Albionu
2. ORB 310 Sqdn RAF