Accident Fairchild PT-19A 77, Monday 7 October 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 7 October 1946
Time:noon
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild PT-19A
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana
Registration: 77
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Palmira -   Colombia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:El Guabito, Cali
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. Escuela de pilotaje Ernesto Samper. Student US citizen (Ten, 25) and colombian instructor (S.Ten)

Sources:

El Tiempo 8 October 1946, p1+17/9 October 1946, p2/ff