| Date: | Sunday 11 October 1998 |
| Time: | 09:05 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee |
| Owner/operator: | Western Air (Thruxton) Ltd |
| Registration: | G-BMJG |
| MSN: | 28R-35046 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Thruxton Airfield, Andover, Hampshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Thruxton Airfield, Andover, Hampshire (EGHO) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 11 October 1998 when failed to get airborne on take off run from Thruxton Airfield, Hampshire, and collided with a crash barrier. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The aircraft was taking off from the grass Runway 31 with a reported surface wind of 300/310 degrees at 15 to 18 knots. It was close to maximum take-off weight and the runway surface was reported as being soft and damp. Initial acceleration was slow but improved at the mid point of the runway and the aircraft lifted off into ground effect.
At this point, it became apparent to the pilot that the aircraft would not clear a bank at the end of the runway and he decided to abandon the take off. However, he was unable to stop the aircraft in the remaining runway distance and it collided with a crash barrier associated with the race track that is co-located with the airfield. The aircraft sustained substantial damage but the four occupants were uninjured.
The pilot attributed the cause of the accident to his late decision to abandon the take off following the initial slow acceleration".
The AAIB report confirms that the Piper sustained "substantial" damage; this was presumably enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-BMJG was cancelled by the CAA on 15 April 1999.
On 20 November 2003, the fuselage of G-BMJG was photographed stored in Hanger 42 as Blackpool Airport (see link #3)
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fc2840f0b61346000925/dft_avsafety_pdf_500655.pdf 2.
http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=17727.0 3.
http://www.blackpoolspotters.freeservers.com/cgi-bin/i/G-BMJG.jpg 4. G-BMJG at Elstree on 5-6-1988:
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1156547 