| Date: | Friday 27 March 2015 |
| Time: | 09:10 |
| Type: | Piper PA-32R-301T Saratoga II TC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9284 |
| MSN: | 3257219 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1333 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TIO-540-S1AD |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Stephenville Clark Rgn'l Airport (KSEP), Stephenville, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Stephenville, TX (SEP) |
| Destination airport: | Wkarton, TX (ARM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private pilot reported that, shortly after takeoff, the engine "surged" several times, followed by the engine losing partial power. The pilot realized that the airplane did not have sufficient altitude to return to the departure airport, so he maneuvered it to land straight ahead on a roadway. During the descent, the airplane impacted trees and a power line. The airplane then impacted the ground adjacent to the roadway and came to rest inverted.
Examination of the airframe and fuel system did not reveal evidence of any preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. Examination of the propeller assembly showed blade damage consistent with some degree of rotation at impact; however, the amount of power to the propeller could not be determined. Examination of the engine and accessories found no anomalies except that, when the left magneto was rotated, the impulse couplings made a snapping sound, but no spark occurred at the terminal outlet points. The magneto anomaly could have resulted in a rough-running engine and/or a nominal loss of rpms, but its total effect on engine performance could not be determined; therefore, the reason for the loss of partial engine power could not be determined.
Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power after takeoff for undetermined reasons, which necessitated a forced landing, during which the airplane impacted trees and a power line.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN15LA206 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 years and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9284 https://flightaware.com/photos/view/89711-b09b7bb62e83d12eef826e9ab9e0d78a1c1240e8/aircraft/N9284/sort/votes/page/1 Location