Accident Republic P-47D Thunderbolt , Monday 19 August 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 19 August 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Chocó -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Panama
Destination airport:Cali
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Abandonned over sea during delivery flight to Colombian Air Force. Pilot Mac Williams bailed out and landed at Alto Baudó Donde (Plena Selva).

Sources:

El Tiempo 20 August 1946, p1+19