Runway excursion Serious incident Antonov An-38-100 RA-41907, Tuesday 24 March 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 March 2015
Time:10:30 MSK
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-38-100
Owner/operator:ALROSA
Registration: RA-41907
MSN: 4163820010007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Nakyn -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Mirny Airport (MJZ/UERR)
Destination airport:Nakyn
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Antonov 38 airplane, operated by ALROSA, suffered a runway excursion after landing at Nakyn, Russia. The rolled two meters beyond the runway end. None of the nine passengers and two crew members was injured. The aircraft struck a runway light and sustained minor damage.

Sources:

https://news.rambler.ru/incidents/29768520-v-yakutii-an-38-vykatilsya-za-predely-vzletno-posadochnoy-polosy/
http://vssut.sledcom.ru/news/item/908500/
https://www.calameo.com/read/0050603416dd9d9635c8f