Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II 68-0488, Thursday 12 March 1987
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 March 1987
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II
Owner/operator:110th TFSqn /131st TFWg Missouri ANG USAF
Registration: 68-0488
MSN: Misty 21
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cannon Range, Fort Leonard Wood, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:St Louis/Lambert Field (STL)
Destination airport:St Louis/Lambert Field (STL)
Narrative:
While flying on an air-to-ground training mission, turbine failed and aircraft was nearly cut in half. WSO initiated the ejection, pilot and WSO were not injured.

Sources:

Kevin Greeley - a WSO and member of the squadron. I was later involved in another crash, April 8, 1990