Incident Shorts S.25 Sunderland 5 LV-AHG, Wednesday 11 February 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 11 February 1959
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shorts S.25 Sunderland 5
Owner/operator:Aerolíneas Argentinas
Registration: LV-AHG
MSN: SH.70C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 55
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Montevideo -   Uruguay
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Buenos Aires, BA
Destination airport:Montevideo
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Uruguay" damaged when hit unknown object on landing at Montevideo beach. Sank and partially submerged. Six crew and 49 passengers evacuated.

Sources:

http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/25604/?page=2
http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/25605/