ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174872
Last updated: 26 August 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 07-NOV-1998 |
Time: | 10:30 |
Type: |  Morane-Saulnier MS.893A Rallye Commodore 180 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | G-AXIT |
C/n / msn: | 11430 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Seighford Airfield, 3.6 miles NW of Stafford, Staffordshire -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Standing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Seighford Airfield, Staffordshire |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | AAIB |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 7 November 1998 when the aircraft "jumped chocks" whilst being started by "hand swinging" the propeller at Seighford Airfield, 3.6 miles north west of Stafford, Staffordshire. The aircraft was wrecked when it "ran away" with no-one on board, collided with a fence. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The pilot was planning to use the aircraft as a glider tug. When he attempted to start the engine, he was unable to do so because the aircraft battery was flat, so he decided to start it by hand swinging the propeller. He checked that the parking brake was fully applied and chocked the main wheels using old tyres, the standard practice at the gliding club.
Having set the throttle approximately one inch open, he sought assistance in starting the engine, but nobody was available. He therefore rechecked the parking brake and 'chocks', before starting the engine. When the engine started, it was running faster than anticipated and the pilot ran round to the cockpit to close the throttle.
As he mounted the step, the aircraft moved forward and he slipped and fell to the ground. By this time, the aircraft was moving forward at a speed which prevented the pilot from boarding it to close the throttle. The aircraft was brought to rest on contact with a fence, causing damage to the wing leading edges and the propeller.
Subsequent examination of the aircraft revealed that the parking brake was still fully applied. The pilot considered that the cause of the accident was a defective parking brake together with inappropriate chocking procedures".
The AAIB report sustained "Substantial damage to wing leading edges and propeller". Presumably, G-AXIT was damaged beyond economic repair, as the registration was cancelled by the CAA on 13 September 2001...almost three years later.
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f41de5274a13170004e9/dft_avsafety_pdf_501052.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=AXIT 3.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/rallye.pdf Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |