Bird strike Serious incident Boeing 737-8AS (WL) EI-EGC, Wednesday 25 March 2015
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 March 2015
Time:06:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8AS (WL)
Owner/operator:Ryanair
Registration: EI-EGC
MSN: 38492/3099
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Serious incident
Location:Lamezia-Terme-S Eufemia Airport (SUF/LICA) -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lamezia-Terme-S Eufemia Airport (SUF/LICA)
Destination airport:Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF)
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-8AS (WL) operated by Ryanair returned to land at Lamezia Terme Airport (SUF/LICA), Italy following a bird strike on takeoff.
Flight FR5000 took off from runway 10 at Lamezia Terme Airport (SUF) at 06:39 hours local time. The ANSV reported that the airplane struck birds. The aircraft climbed to an altitude of about 6300 feet and circled to the west of the Lamezia Terme Airport. A safe landing was carried out on runway 09 about 07:15 hours.
No one was injured and the aircraft sustained minor damage.

CAUSE
The serious incident was caused by a bird strike during the takeoff roll, which led to the separation of the “L alpha vane” from the transmitter, triggering multiple failures in the aircraft, which returned to the departure airport 38 minutes after takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ANSV
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail_relazioni.asp?ID=1918
https://www.flightradar24.com//data/airplanes/ei-egc#5d60d34

Location