Accident Cessna L-19 , Sunday 7 December 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 December 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna L-19
Owner/operator:United States Coast & Geodetic Survey (USC&GS)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:26 km NE of Quito -   Ecuador
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Tumaco
Destination airport:Quito
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Missing. Found crashed in Nono mountains 27 February 1959. Pilot 1°LT Walter Rogers.

Sources:

El Litoral 28 February 1959, p1
Army Air Crews