Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb R7276,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174878

Date:Tuesday 9 September 1941
Time:c. 12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:91 (Nigeria) Sqn RAF
Registration: R7276
MSN: 1539
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea, off Dungeness -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hawkinge, Kent
Destination airport:RAF Hawkinge
Narrative:
Control was lost and the aircraft dived into the sea while escorting a Supermarine Walrus that was carrying out ASR practice.
Pilot:
Sgt (745777) James Enerton COOPER RAFVR - killed.
R.I.P.
James Cooper is buried at Luton Church Burial Ground.

Sources:

Spitfire production list
CWGC
https://www.bbm.org.uk/airmen/CooperJE.htm