Incident Aeronca 11ACX Chief C-FNKH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174879

Date:Thursday 26 March 2015
Time:c. 18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 11ACX Chief
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FNKH
MSN: 11AC 1252X
Year of manufacture:1946
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Nipawin Airport (CYBU), Nipawin, SK -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Nipawin (CYBU)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft became airborne during a hand-propping event at Nipawin Airport (CYBU), in Nipawin, Saskatchewan. The airplane impacted airport terrain sustaining substantial damage and the pilot not onboard was not injured.

Sources:

https://saskatoon.ctvnews.ca/plane-with-no-occupants-crashes-in-nipawin-1.2300953
http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/saskatchewan/plane-with-nobody-aboard-crashes-at-nipawin-sask-1.3012432
http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/CCARCS-RIACC/ADet.aspx?id=625&rfr=RchSimpRes.aspx?cn=AERONCA%7c&mn=11%7c&sn=%7c%7c&on=%7c%7c&m=%7c%7c