This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 12 September 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | De Havilland Aircraft Co. |
| Registration: | TG279 |
| MSN: | EEP/42003 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Greenham Common, Berkshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Hatfield, Hertfordshire |
| Destination airport: | Hatfield, Hertfordshire |
Narrative:20min. after takeoff on 12/9/1945, aircraft was heard diving at very high speed. It emerged from cloud over Greenham Common, diving inverted . It impacted the ground close to the RAF station HQ and disintegrated. The pilot, on loan from the RAE at Farnborough, was killed.
Pilot S/Ldr (77789) John Charles Sheldon Turner RAFVR - killed
Sources:
http://thunder-and-lightnings.co.uk/memorial/entry.php?id=161 http://www.unithistories.com/officers/RAFVR_officers_T01.html http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/_DH100%20prodn%20list.txt http://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?id=223794071079440&story_fbid=363480697059582 