| Date: | Friday 27 March 2015 |
| Time: | c. 15:00 |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS350B3 Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | Aerofrisco |
| Registration: | XA-DSO |
| MSN: | 4302 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Martin de Torres, Oaxaca -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Cordoba, Veracruz |
| Destination airport: | San Martin de Torres, Oaxaca |
| Investigating agency: | SCT |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Aircraft engaged in transport in support of phone system maintenance. Crashed in adverse weather conditions shortly after take off. Post crash fire. All four on board died (3 at the scene and one pronounced dead in hospital).
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2015/2015.semaine.13.pdf www.thestatesman.com/news/latest-headlines/helicopter-crash-in-mexico-kills-three/5421.html http://www.excelsior.com.mx/nacional/2015/03/28/1015927 https://www.sdpnoticias.com/local/oaxaca/2015/03/27/telmex-identifica-a-los-4-muertos-del-desplome-de-helicoptero-en-oaxaca http://www.fsmex.com/foros/showthread.php?p=603693 