Accident McDonnell Douglas F-15S , Thursday 26 March 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 26 March 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-15S
Owner/operator:Royal Saudi Air Force (RSAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gulf of Aden -   Yemen
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed possibly due to a technical malfunction, during a bombing raid on Yemen, in the Gulf of Aden. The pilots were rescued by a US Navy helicopter.

Sources:

abc news