Accident Piper PA-28R-201T N2216M, Thursday 12 February 2004
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 February 2004
Time:21:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2216M
MSN: 28R-7803112
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Lycoming TSIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rexburg, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rexburg, ID (RXE)
Destination airport:Rexburg, ID (RXE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot reported that the airplane touched down right of runway centerline. He reported that during the landing roll, the aircraft's right main encountered a snow bank adjacent to the runway "...causing the aircraft to slow and turn nearly 180 degrees." He reported that when the airplane "spun", the left main landing gear collapsed and the left wing impacted the snow bank. The pilot estimated the snow bank to be approximately 24 inches in height.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain runway alignment, and clearance from the snow bank. A snow bank adjacent to the runway was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA04CA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040305X00276&key=1

Location