Accident American Champion 8GCBC N186AC, Friday 13 February 2004
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 February 2004
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Champion 8GCBC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N186AC
MSN: 369-94
Total airframe hrs:3660 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C1E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sunburg, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Castlewood, SD (PVT)
Destination airport:Sunburg, MN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage when it impacted a ditch and subsequently nosed over while landing on a gravel road. The pilot stated the purpose of the flight was to take aerial photographs of several Minnesota farms. The pilot reported that while in cruise flight he had the "sudden urge to use the bathroom" and he selected a nearby gravel road to land on. The pilot stated that during landing rollout he noticed a sign on the left side of the road. While he attempted to maneuver the airplane to avoid striking the sign, the right wheel "got sucked into the ditch which was full of snow." The airplane subsequently impacted the ditch and nosed over. The airplane was configured with extended range fuel system that increased the airplane's maximum endurance to approximately 7 hours. The accident flight was reported to be approximately 5 1/2 hours in duration.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper in-flight decision to land off-airport. A factor to the accident was the snow covered ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04LA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040225X00235&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 January 2007 N186AC Private 0 Buckley, Washington sub

Location