Loss of control Accident Piper J-4A Cub Coupe N30341, Friday 27 March 2015
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 March 2015
Time:18:35
Type:Piper J-4A Cub Coupe
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N30341
MSN: 4-1168
Year of manufacture:1940
Total airframe hrs:2870 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Pine River Regional Airport, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pine River Rgnl (KPWC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained substantial damage upon impact with open field terrain shortly after takeoff from Pine River Regional Airport (KPWC), Pine River, Minnesota. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the two occupants onboard received fatal injuries.

A review of the pilot's logbook revealed that he did not have a current flight review nor had he logged any flights in the past 1.5 years. The witness observations and the airplane's nose-down attitude at impact are consistent with the pilot allowing the airspeed to decrease to the point where the wing's critical angle-of-attack was exceeded. As a result, the airplane entered an aerodynamic stall and departed controlled flight. It is likely that the pilot's lack of recent flight experience contributed to his failure to maintain adequate airspeed.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:
The pilot' failure to maintain adequate airspeed after takeoff, which resulted in the airplane's wing exceeding its critical angle-of-attack and a subsequent aerodynamic stall. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's decision to conduct the flight without obtaining a flight review or refresher training.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15FA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.brainerddispatch.com/news/3709983-small-plane-crashes-near-pine-river
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1wHVzfgIWCA
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=30341
NTSB

Location

Media: