Accident Cessna 185F N4836Q, Friday 13 February 2004
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 February 2004
Time:14:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4836Q
MSN: 18503561
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:8600 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mesa, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mesa, AZ (FFZ)
Destination airport:Mesa, AZ (FFZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane ground looped during landing and swerved off the runway. During the landing rollout while practicing touch-and-go takeoffs and landings, the pilot looked down to set the trim. When he looked up, the airplane was turning right, and the left wing tip was almost touching the ground. The airplane then veered off the runway, and the left wing impacted the ground. The pilot reported that no mechanical problems were experienced with the airplane. The pilot's total flying experience was about 265 hours, with the majority of the flight time in conventional gear airplanes. He had approximately 7 hours of flight time in this make and model of airplane, accumulating 2 hours of flight time in the last thirty days. To prevent similar accidents, the pilot recommended "not looking down, and flying the airplane until it stops." About the time of the accident, the 90-degree right crosswind component was approximately 8 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind and his failure to maintain directional control, which resulted in an inadvertent ground loop. A factor in this accident was the pilot's diverted attention.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04LA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040223X00218&key=1

Location