| Date: | Saturday 28 March 2015 |
| Time: | 10:15 |
| Type: | Denney Kitfox 4-1200 (Classic IV) |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N195KF |
| MSN: | C94110085 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1996 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 934 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912UL |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | SE of Newton, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Logan, UT (LGU) |
| Destination airport: | Logan, UT (LGU) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot departed for a local flight with an indication on the fuel gauges of approximately one quarter per tank of fuel. The pilot stated he did not perform a visual inspection of the fuel tanks during his pre-flight procedures. About 30 minutes into the flight, the pilot returned to the airport. Prior to reaching the airport, the engine quit due to fuel exhaustion. The pilot selected a field for a forced landing. During the landing, the airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage frame.
The pilot reported there were no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe of engine that would have precluded normal operation.
An examination of the airplane at the accident site by an FAA air safety inspector revealed there was no fuel in the tanks.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection/planning, which resulted in fuel exhaustion, and a loss of engine power en route.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA15CA029 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=195KF
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location