Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X , Friday 25 February 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 25 February 1944
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:47 Sqn RAF
Registration:
MSN: "X"
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:60 miles SSE of Koufonisi, Crete. -   Greece
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gambut III, Libya
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter ???? /X: Ditched 60m SSE of Koufonisi, Crete. Damaged flak Oil leak in port engine.
Crash at position 34 06N 26 23 E after attack on ships and schooners in Karpathos.at 15:40 hrs 25/02/1944
Crew:
F/O (132.346) Roy Stanley EULER (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt. (????) C.A. BOFFIN (nav.) RAF?? was collected
survivor of an English destroyer 29/2/44 at 10:30.hrs

Sources:

2.Beaufighter-losses-in-Greece-1941-19464.pdf
3.Beaufighter production list
4.ORB 47 Sqdn RAF