This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 8 February 2008 |
| Time: | 15:35 |
| Type: | Boeing 727-264 Adv. |
| Owner/operator: | AeroSur |
| Registration: | CP-2462 |
| MSN: | 22158/1642 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 85 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | La Paz El Alto Airport (LPB) -
Bolivia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | CBB |
| Destination airport: | LPB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Left runway while landing at LPB, skidding 50m through the grass. Incident happened half an hour after hailstorm, which made the runway slippery, according to the airline. Only damage to the aircraft were damaged tyres.
Sources:
http://actualidad.terra.es/nacional/articulo/aerosur_paz_avion_boliviana_sale_2239165.htm 