Accident Piper J3C-65 LV-..., Friday 20 March 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 20 March 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65
Owner/operator:Aero Club de Buenos Aires
Registration: LV-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:altura del Km 193, de la ruta 2 a Mar del Plata, provincia de Buenos A -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aero Club de Buenos Aires
Destination airport:Mar del Plata
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
El día viernes 20 de marzo de 1959, el avión Piper J3C-65 de registro sin identificar, perteneciente al Aero Club de Buenos Aires, cuyo piloto era Juan Carlos Garcia; pasajeros Emilio Di Marcos, NN, todos domiciliados en la localidad de González Chaves, provincia de Buenos Aires, se precipito a tierra a la altura del Km 193, de la ruta 2 a Mar del Plata, provincia de Buenos Aires. La aeronave se estrelló y se quemó falleciendo sus tres ocupantes.

Sources:

WIKIPEDIA
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Piper_J-3_Cub
El Litoral 20 de marzo de 1959, página 5
https://www.santafe.gob.ar/hemeroteca/diario/25640/?page=5