Incident Airbus A320-214 (WL) VP-BLR, Saturday 28 March 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 28 March 2015
Time:15:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214 (WL)
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration: VP-BLR
MSN: 5585
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 153
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE) -   Russia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kaliningrad-Khrabrovo Airport (KGD/UMKK)
Destination airport:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Airbus A320 (VP-BLR) operated by Aeroflot had landed at Moscow's Sheremetyevo Airport, Russia at 15:11 hours local time, after a flight from Kaliningrad Airport, Russia. As the aircraft was approaching gate 16 of Terminal D, the left hand winglet contacted the right hand winglet of an Airbus A319 of Aeroflot (VP-BDM) that was parked at gate 17.
The lower part of the A319's winglet broke off.

Sources:

https://24tv.ua/u_moskovskomu_aeroportu_zitknulis_2_litaki_n559462

Location

Media: